Bagmati Province : A Data Overview

A comprehensive data journal with an objective to
make data free for everyone collected and
compiled in one single address. Explore with us.

Bagmati Province

Geography

Bagmati province lies between 83055′ & 86034′ East longitude and 26055′ & 28023′ North latitude. It has an area of 20,300 sq.km i.e 13.79% of the total area of the country. Out of which 27.29% land is covered by forest. It is bordered by Province 2 and India in the south, China in the north, Gandaki Province in the west and Province 1 in the east.

Topographically, the province can be divided into four main regions starting from the the high Himalayan Region (above 5000m) in the north to the Low plain Terai or Madesh (below 500m).

Apart from the topographical divisions, administratively there are 13 Districts. As per the new constitutional provision there are 119 local governments composed of 3 metropolitan city, 1 sub-metropolitan city, 41 municipalities and 74 rural-municipalities with 1121 wards.

Only 24.34% of land in the province is used for agriculture purpose. While 59.27% land is occupied by forest and grassland area and 0.02% land is covered by ponds and lakes.

Climate

Bagmati province has climatic variations, which is associated with the diverse nature of its topography and altitude. Climatic zone of Bagmati province starts from High Himal in the north, above 5000 m with tundra and arctic climate to Siwalik region in the south, 500-1000 m with sub-tropical climatic zone. The annual precipitation also varies from 150-200 mm in the high Himalayas to 1100-3000 mm in the southern plains. Similarly, average annual temperature of the province varies from below 30c to 250c.

There are 10 sub-basins and 33 major rivers flowing through the province. The longest river is Sunkoshi measuring 160.19 km.

 

Province Overview

Geography
Area (sq.km) 20300
Capital Hetauda
Administrative Division
Districts 13
Metropolitan City 3
Sub-Metropolitan City 1
Municipality 41
Gaun Palika 74
Total No. of Wards 1121
Voters and Election 2074
Total no. of voters 2759733
Male 1365785
Female 1393920
TG 28
Constituenties 33
Demography
Total Population (2011) 5529452
Male 2247633
Female 2781819
Sex Ratio (M/F) 94.97
Number of Household 1269144
Average Household Size 4.5
Population Density (persons/sq.km) 754
Population by Type of Local Unit
Metropolitan City 1540877
Sub-Metropolitan City 152875
Municipality 2258109
Gaun Palika 1481957
Under 14 Population (%) 28.9
Population 15-59 yrs (%) 62.9
Elderly Population 60+ (%) 8.2
Annual Growth Rate (%)
Household by Ownership of House (2011)
Own 860603
Rented 378404
Using wood/firewood as type of cooking fuel 585649
Using Electricity as type of cooking fuel 25801
With access to safe drinking water* 852253
With access to Toilet Facilities 1042434
Without access to Toilet Facilities 218301
With access to Internet 126463
With access to Mobile Phone 965790
With access to Radio 743625
With access to Television 685850
With access to Electricity for lighting 1087058
Household by Type of Foundation of House
Mud bonded bricks/stone as foundation of house 587718
Cement bonded bricks/ stone as type of foundation of house 291019
RCC with pillar 269032
Wooden pillar 97243
Household with Female ownership in
Both house & land 149496
Land only 112250
Neither house nor land 997549
Socio-Economic Indicators
Literacy (%) (NMICS 2019)
Total 74.9
Male 82.8
Female 67
Number of Schools (Public) 2018/19
L_Basic 5042
U_Basic 2265
Basic 5058
Secondary 1408
Higher Secondary 715
Number of Schools (Private)
L_Basic 1779
U_Basic 1557
Basic 1791
Secondary 1400
Higher Secondary 339
Number of Students (Public)
L_Basic 393764
U_Basic 226698
Basic
Secondary 135060
Higher Secondary 106703
Number of Students (Private)
L_Basic 269249
U_Basic 144347
Basic
Secondary 84286
Higher Secondary 18361
NER 2018/19
L-Basic 95.8
U_Basic 93.6
Basic 94.7
Secondary 28
Higher Secondary 51
Agriculture (FY 017/18)
Production of Major Cereal Crops (MT)2017/18
Paddy 503238
Maize 601520
Wheat 169273
Production of Major Cash Crops (MT) 2017/18
Oil Seed 37513
Potato 724409
Sugarcane 4843
Production of Pulses 26433
Production of Spices 63273
Production of Vegetables (MT) 701608
Productio of Milk (MT) 391042
Production Eggs in number (000) 744668
Production of Fish (Kg) 3221060
Production of Wool (MT) 54610
Annual Sales of Chemical Fertilizers (017/18) 60630
Health Service
Number of Hospitals 33
Primary health care center (PHCC) 43
Health Care Centers 640
Female Health Care Volunteer 9016
Road Connectivity
Total Road Length (Km) 2544
Population Influenced per Km of Road 27889
Road Density (Km/100 sq.km) 302

 

Local Governments in Data

MunicipalitiesDistrictArea
(sq km)
PopulationSchoolsHospitalsDetails
Bharatpur Metropolitan City Chitwan432.952805022262View More
Kamalamai MunicipaltiySindhuli428.57643861211
Dudhauli Municipality Sindhuli390.396530294-
Hetauda Sub Metropolitan City Makwanpur261.591528751201
Madi Municipaltiy Chitwan218.2437683521
Rapti Municipality Chitwan212.315810761-
Manthali Municipality Ramechhap211.784541677-
Jiri MunicipaltiyDolakha211.2715515351
Ramechhap Municipality Ramechhap202.4528612601
Neelakantha Municipaltiy Dhading197.758515841
Thaha Municipality Makwanpur191.124162360-
Chautara Sangachok Gadhi Municipality Sindhupalchowk165.254649779
Melamchi Municipaltiy Sindhupalchowk158.174534376-
Belkotgadhi Municipality Nuwakot155.64069857-
Kalika Municipality Chitwan149.084249349-
Bhimeshwor Municipality Dolakha132.532486530
Bidur Municipality Nuwakot130.0154351851
Panauti Municipality Kavrepalanchowk1184659553-
Panchkhal Municipaltiy Kavrepalanchowk1033799749-
Namobuddha Municipality Kavrepalanchowk10229519451
Bahrabise Municipality Sindhupalchowk96.732653557-
Dhunibeshi Municipality Dhading96.33102948-
Godawari Municipality Lalitpur96.117830182-
Mandan Deupur MunicipalityKavrepalanchowk893265949-
Khairhani Municipality Chitwan85.555609450-
Ratnanagar Municipality Chitwan68.6869851601
Changunarayan MunicipalityBhaktapur62.985543058-
Shankharapur Municipaltiy Kathmandu60.212533832-
Gokarneshwor Municipality Kathmandu58.5107351108-
Banepa Municipality Kavrepalanchowk555562860-
Dhulikhel Municipality Kavrepalanchowk553216245-
Tarakeshwor Municipaltiy Kathmandu54.958144384-
Kathmandu Metropolitan CityKathmandu49.4597545359014
Chandragiri Municipality Kathmandu43.928519874-
Dakshinkali Municipality Kathmandu42.682429734-
Suryabinayak Municipality Bhaktapur42.457849097-
Lalitpur Metropolitan City Lalitpur36.122849222363
Budhanilkantha Municipality Kathmandu34.8107918129-
Nagarjun Municipality Kathmandu29.856742067-
Kageshwori Manohara Municipality Kathmandu27.386023768-
Mahalaxmi Municipality Lalitpur26.516217257-
Tokha Municipality Kathmandu17.199032107-
Kirtipur Municipaltiy Kathmandu14.766560243-
Madhyapur Thimi Municipality Bhaktapur11.4783036691
Bhaktapur Municipaltiy Bhaktapur6.8981748972

Human Development Index (HDI)

Infant Mortality Rate

Literacy Rate (%)

Per Capita Income (USD)

Economic Growth Rate (estimated for 2020)

Sector-wise Data Overview of Bagmati Province

Number of schools by level and type in Bagmati Province(2018/19)CommunityInstitutionalTotalL_BasicU_BasicBasicSec_9-10Sec_11-12Sec_9-1202,0004,0006,0008,000

Level Community Institutional Total
L_Basic 5,042 1,779 6,821
U_Basic 2,265 1,557 3,822
Basic 5,058 1,791 6,849
Sec_9-10 1,408 1,400 2,808
Sec_11-12 715 339 1,054
Sec_9-12 1,408 1,464 2,872

 

Data Source: Flash Report (2018/19); MOEST

Data source: CBS

Data Source: Nepal-MICS-2019; CBS

Data Source: A Year in Review FY 2019/20; NEA
Data Source: Flash Report (2018/19); MOEST

Fast Facts of Bagmati Province 

Nepal Outlook compiles key indicators based upon recently updated research and survey documents published and endorsed by Central Bureau of Statistics, Nepal Government in a most easiest and clear format.

p

We also help you get any data, report and research materials upon request at a minimum service charge.

5529452

Total Population

68.7%

Household with Access to Internet

1270797

Total Household

97.4%

Popn with Access to Electricity

3951861

Urban Population

19.7%

Child Marriage Before 18 (women)

285423

Arable Land (ha)

96.8%

Ownership of Mobile Phone

7.0%

Unemployment

766605

Electricity Consumers

70.8%

Birth Registration

15425

Local Roads Network (km)

Data Leader, 21 Years in a Row

Focusing on various sectors related to development of the country, our team has been actively involved in disseminating information about districts since 1999 AD through various editions of Data Profile’s namely District Development Profile of Nepal (2001), District Demographic Profile of Nepal (2002), District Development Profile of Nepal (2004), National Policies of Nepal, Development Profile of Nepal (2008) & Energy Outlook of Nepal (2011).

Development Profile of Nepal Book
Enerty Outlook of Nepal Book

The Right Choice

Share us your contact details to discuss on how we can work together on your research and study projects. We come and discuss your problem statements and provide expert consulting to derive right process and solution for your business.