Gandaki Province: A Data Overview

A comprehensive data journal with an objective to
make data free for everyone collected and
compiled in one single address. Explore with us.

Gandaki Province

Geography

Gandaki Province lies in the western part of the country. It is bordered by Trishuli River, Budhi Gandaki River and Bagmati Province in the east, Lumbini Province in the west, China in the north and Lumbini Province and Uttar Pradesh of India in the south. It lies between 82052’45” & 85012’01” east longitude and 27026’15” & 29012’01” North latitude.

It has an area of 21914.97sq.km and that is 14.75% of the total area of the country. 38.01% of provincial land is covered by forest. (MoF; Economic Survey 2076/77) 17.8% land is arable and 24.7% of the Province land is covered by snow, and 0.4% of land is covered by water.

Topographically, the province can be divided into four main regions starting from the North, viz. 1) High Himalayas, 2) High Mountains, 3) Middle Mountains and Inner Madhesh.

CLIMATE

Gandaki Province has climatic variations, which is associated with the diverse nature of its topography and altitude pronounced by Bhabar, Chure, Inner Madhesh and valley formed by various rivers and mountains less than 1500 m has sub-tropical climate. Similarly, area ranging from 1500 – 3000 meter has temperate climate and Himalayan regions at an altitude of 3000 to 4500 meters with Alpine climate. In the High Himalayan region of the province we can find Tundra climatic condition. Gandaki Province has an average rainfall of between 2500-250 mm. High Himalayan district Mustang has the lowest annual rainfall of 146mm. Similarly, Lumle in the Parbat district of the province has highest annual rainfall record (5284mm).

Apart from the topographical divisions, administratively there are 11 Districts. As per the new constitutional provision there are 85 local governments composed of 1 Metropolitan City, 26 municipalities and 58 rural-municipalities with 757 wards.

Social and Cultural Diversity

Total population of the Gandaki Province is 2,403,757. Out of total population 60.11% of the provincial population is residing in the urban area. There are 88 ethnic groups in the province. The major ethnic groups are Brahman Hill (21.6%), Magar (18.9%), Chhetri (13.4%), Gurung (11.4%), Kami (8.7%), Newar (4.1%) etc. Among the 47 spoken languages in the province 73.5% speak Nepali, 9.9% speak Magar and 8.8% speak Gurung.

Economy

As per Economic Survey (2019/20), Gandaki Province contributes 9% to national GDP. It is estimated to have a growth rate of 2.7% in the fiscal year 2019/20.

There are 512 commercial banks, 220 development banks, 29 finance companies, 518 Microfinance companies. Similarly, there are 182 life and 154 non life insurance companies and their branches in the province.

Agriculture

Agriculture and tourism is the mainstay of province economy. Productivity of paddy in the province is 3.76 MT per ha, which is below the national average productivity of 3.8MT per ha. Out of the total paddy production in the country Gandaki Province comprises 7.4%. Similarly 4.7% of Wheat and 16.0% Maize is produced in the province. (MoF; Economic Survey 2076/77)

According to National Sample Census of Agriculture 2010/11 there are 163926.7 ha of arable land in the province. According to irrigation department only 11.6% of provincial area is useful for agriculture. Out of this area only 45.88% agriculture land is under various irrigation systems i.e. 55% of the provincial agriculture is based on monsoon rain.

According to Economic Survey 2076/77, 38568 small and cottage industries are registered under the department of industry in the province empowering approximately 269590 people. There are 12539 companies registered under company act in the province.
11298 km of road is constructed in the Province. Out of which 9370 km is blacktopped.

Electrification

Gandaki Province has seen a considerable growth in electrification. Until the year 2076/77 the province generates 539.43 MW of electricity from various hydro-projects. According to Nepal Electricity Authority report 92.79% household in the province are electrified. Total number of electricity consumers in the province is 380579, consuming 428554 MWh of energy annually. According to NEA, Distribution and Consumer Service Directorate 95.57% of consumers are domestic users; loss of electricity in the province is 8.72% for the year 2076/77. Out of the total loss Myagdi distribution center contributes the highest loss in the province in the year (2076/77).

Education & Health

There are 4317 schools in the province with 592646 students including 290791 girls and 301855 boys. All together there are 22168 teachers (temporary and permanent) working in various levels of community schools.
There are 15 government hospitals, 24 primary health care centers, and 491 health posts in the province.

Province Overview

 

Geography
Area (sq.km) 21914.97
Capital Pokhara
Administrative Division
Districts 11
Metropolitan City 1
Sub-Metropolitan City 0
Municipality 26
Gaun Palika 58
Total No. of Wards 759
Voters and Election 2074
Total no. of voters 1413586
Male 665512
Female 748063
TG 11
Constituenties 18
Demography
Total Population (2011) 2403757
Male 1090808
Female 1312949
Sex Ratio (M/F) 90.36
Number of Household 578219
Average Household Size 40194
Population Density (persons/sq.km) 153
Population by Type of Local Unit
Metropolitan City 402995
Sub-Metropolitan City
Municipality 1042011
Gaun Palika 932348
Under 14 Population (%) 32.5
Population 15-59 yrs (%) 56.9
Elderly Population 60+ (%) 10.6
Annual Growth Rate (%)
Household by Ownership of House (2011)
Own 476123
Rented 88138
Using wood/firewood as type of cooking fuel 385148
Using Electricity as type of cooking fuel 27691
With access to safe drinking water* 420155
With access to Toilet Facilities 469602
Without access to Toilet Facilities 106049
With access to Internet 17586
With access to Mobile Phone 435998
With access to Radio 329918
With access to Television 229187
With access to Electricity for lighting 478257
Household by Type of Foundation of House
Mud bonded bricks/stone as foundation of house 342880
Cement bonded bricks/ stone as type of foundation of house 108047
RCC with pillar 71845
Wooden pillar 48868
Household with Female ownership in
Both house & land 75134
Land only 53791
Neither house nor land 445297
Socio-Economic Indicators
Literacy (%) (NMICS 2019)
Total 74.8
Male 83.5
Female 67.7
Number of Schools (Public) 2018/19
L_Basic 3650
U_Basic 1448
Basic 3690
Secondary 904
Higher Secondary 447
Number of Schools (Private)
L_Basic 628
U_Basic 483
Basic 631
Secondary 388
Higher Secondary 135
Number of Students (Public)
L_Basic 180463
U_Basic 118670
Basic
Secondary 78201
Higher Secondary 76027
Number of Students (Private)
L_Basic 106628
U_Basic 51070
Basic
Secondary 25397
Higher Secondary 16438
NER 2018/19
L-Basic 96
U_Basic 94.3
Basic 95.1
Secondary 70.8
Higher Secondary 23.7
Agriculture (FY 017/18)
Production of Major Cereal Crops (MT)2017/18
Paddy 417928
Maize 434335
Wheat 94772
Production of Major Cash Crops (MT) 2017/18
Oil Seed 13178
Potato 204718
Sugarcane 176354
Production of Pulses 20898
Production of Spices 58244
Production of Vegetables (MT) 295988
Productio of Milk (MT) 274505
Production Eggs in number (000) 113941
Production of Fish (Kg) 1090004
Production of Wool (MT) 91273
Annual Sales of Chemical Fertilizers (017/18) 14137
Health Service
Number of Hospitals 13
Primary health care center (PHCC) 24
Health Care Centers 492
Female Health Care Volunteer 5767
Road Connectivity
Total Road Length (Km) 1633.7
Population Influenced per Km of Road 16549
Road Density (Km/100 sq.km) 102

 

Local Governments in Data

MunicipalitiesDistrictAreaPopulationSchoolsHospitalsDetails
Baglung Municipality Baglung98.01578231151View More
Beni Municipality Myagdi76.5733498701
Besishahar Municipality Lamjung127.6439356681
Bhanu Municipality Tanahu1844579274-
Bhimad Municipality Tanahu1293136257-
Bhirkot Municipality Syangja78.232558353-
Byas Municipality Tanahu248703351271
Chapakot Municipality Syangja120.5926006521
Devchuli Municipality Nawalparasi East112.7242603-
Dhorpatan Municipality Baglung222.852621548-
Gaidakot Municipality Nawalparasi East159.9358841-
Galkot Municipality Baglung194.393309781-
Galyang Municipality Syangja122.713780968-
Gorkha Municipality Gorkha131.8649272711
Jaimuni Municipality Baglung118.713204682-
Kawasoti Municipality Nawalparasi East108.3462421-
Kushma Municipality Parbat93.1839600791
Madhyabindu Municipality Nawalparasi East233.3554140-
Madhyanepal Municipality Lamjung113.862338551-
Palungtar Municipality Gorkha158.623817454-
Phalewas Municipality Parbat85.72468763-
Pokhara Lekhnath Metropolitian City Kaski464.244029954392
Putalibazar Municipality Syangja147.2144876901
Rainas Municipality Lamjung71.971852741-
Shuklagandaki Municipality Tanahu16548456781
Sundarbazar Municipality Lamjung72.0526864521
Waling Municipality Syangja128.45124398-

Human Development Index (HDI)

Infant mortality rate

Literacy Rate (%)

Per Capita Income (US dollar)

Overall growth rate at Purchase price

Sector-wise Data Overview of Gandaki Province

Fast Facts of Nepal

Nepal Outlook compiles key indicators based upon recently updated research and survey documents published and endorsed by Central Bureau of Statistics, Nepal Government in a most easiest and clear format.

p

We also help you get any data, report and research materials upon request at a minimum service charge.

p

2403757

Total Population

p

57.4%

Household with Access to Internet

p

578219

Total Household

p

98.9%

Popn with Access to Electricity

p

1445006

Urban Population

p

35.7%

Child Marriage Before 18 (women)

p

163927

Total Arable Land

p

93.2%

Ownership of Mobile Phone

p

9%

Unemployment

p

380579

Electricity Consumers

p

73.8%

Birth Registration

p

11298

Local Roads Network (km)

Data Leader, 21 Years in a Row

Focusing on various sectors related to development of the country, our team has been actively involved in disseminating information about districts since 1999 AD through various editions of Data Profile’s namely District Development Profile of Nepal (2001), District Demographic Profile of Nepal (2002), District Development Profile of Nepal (2004), National Policies of Nepal, Development Profile of Nepal (2008) & Energy Outlook of Nepal (2011).

Development Profile of Nepal Book
Enerty Outlook of Nepal Book

The Right Choice

Share us your contact details to discuss on how we can work together on your research and study projects. We come and discuss your problem statements and provide expert consulting to derive right process and solution for your business.